For Scholarship Tips and Advice, Like us on Facebook Visit us on FACEBOOK

 
 

Scholarships HeaderScholarships

Apple Scholars Program

2014 Apple Scholars judging is underway.
Recipients to be announced in late May.

$4,000 Scholarships for 30 Students!

The Apple FCU Education Foundation will award $4,000 scholarships to 30 deserving students who are graduating high school in 2014 and are members of Apple FCU. Scholarships are awarded to students whose individual contributions can be demonstrated to offer a recognizable impact on his/her family, school and/or community.


Who Is Eligible?

Students who:

  • Will graduate from high school in 2014.
  • Have a G.P.A. of 2.8 or above.
  • Will attend a four-year, two-year college or a technical school.
  • Are members of Apple Federal Credit Union.

What Kinds of Scholarships Are Available?

You may apply in one of the two categories for applications:

  • Two-Year College Scholarships: For students attending a two-year college or technical school.
  • Four-Year College Scholarships: For students attending a four-year college or university.

How Will Apple Scholars Be Selected?

  • Scholarships are awarded to students whose individual contributions can be demonstrated to offer a recognizable impact on his/her family, school and/or community. Consideration is given to students who have overcome obstacles. and/or experienced unique life experiences.
  • Up to 30 percent of the available scholarships may be reserved for students who are working in an Apple FCU Student-run branch or participating in a future teacher program.
  • Competition for these scholarships is significant and there are many more worthy applicants than available scholarships. We continue to search for outside resources to increase the number of recipients. Scholarships are funded through the generosity of Apple FCU and contributions from individuals and businesses in our community.
  • All eligible applicants will be included in the selection process.
  • Only those applications that are complete and follow all requirements, including due dates, will be considered.
  • Applications will be evaluated by committees made up of representatives from various segments of the community Apple FCU serves.
  • Scholarship recipients will be notified by the Foundation in early May 2014.

Questions?

Please email scholarshelp@applefcu.org or call 571-321-1800. We're there in person to respond to your questions Tuesday-Thursday from 10:00 A.M. - 3:00 P.M.

Apple Scholar Award Winners

2013 Apple Scholars

2013 Apple Scholars
Student Graduating School
Yasmin Ayala Osbourn
Jessica Banzuelo Osbourn
Samantha Carter Stonewall Jackson
Arrush Choudhary Chantilly
Beenish Dar Freedom
Erin Donovan Stone Bridge
Kelsi Faley Heritage
Jamie Frear Mountain View
Maria Gibney Potomac Falls
Aaron Guo Battlefield
Deana Hamlin Brooke Point
Brooke Heltzel James Wood
Wenhui Huang Annandale
Alexandra Hunter Lake Braddock Secondary
Molly Johnson Robinson Secondary
Sophia Kim Robert E. Lee
Chadia King South Lakes
Mallory Kirby North Stafford
Victoria Larned Mountain View
Henry Lopez-Gudiel JEB Stuart
Macson McGuigan Clarke County
Hellen Moffitt West Potomac
Patricia Mook Potomac Falls
John Morris Stonewall Jackson
Katelyn Mullins Manassas Park
Jessica Nguyen Robinson Secondary
Rachel Orlowsky Centreville
Hilda Otchere Freedom
Meghan Perez Osbourn
Rachel Roberts Loudoun County
Bradlee Rogers South County
Jacquelyn Stoffelen Robert E. Lee
Patricia Tran Thomas Jefferson
Ada Turcios Mountain View
Mercedes Zettlemoyer West Springfield
2013 Apple Scholars Poster

2012 Apple Scholars

Student Graduating School
Magferat Akter Marshall High School
Kalkidan Alemayehu Edison High School
Priya Aurora South County Secondary School
Hanan Awel Lee High School
Melissa Baba Centreville High School
Gabrielle Cirigliano Battlefield High School
Eugene Coleman, III Mount Vernon High School
Elizabeth Culbertson Marshall High School
Jessica DeBoard Loudoun County High School
Danielle DiGuardia Hylton High School
Mariam Ebadi Stuart High School
Naomi Ephraim Golda Och Academy
McKenzie Hamlin North Stafford High School
Neil Hartman Broad Run High School
Ali Hashi South Lakes High School
Phuong Huynh Chantilly High School
Yuki Karki South Lakes High School
Shezia Khan Briar Woods High School
Ayan Khera Hayfield High School
Ryan Klemm Tuscarora High School
Elizabeth Lauer Sherando High School
Katherine Longmire Madison High School
Ryan Lopez Stonewall Jackson High School
Brooks Martino Robinson Secondary School
Megan McDaniels South County Secondary School
Samantha Nelson Lee High School
Kshitij Neupane Herndon High School
Linh Nguyen Woodson High School
Boomya Patan Lee High School
Matthew Pisarcik Westfield High School
Gabriela Quiroz Mount Vernon High School
Mereb Russom Lee High School
Caleb Stroud Heritage High School
Erin Yeargin South County Secondary School
2012 Apple Scholars Poster

2011 Apple Scholars

Student Graduating School
Akwasi Asante Freedom High School
Stephanie Asante West Springfield High School
Husna Aziz JEB Stuart High School
Tameem Aziz JEB Stuart High School
Julia Choudhury James Madison High School
Courtney Duckworth C.D. Hylton High School
Stephanie Franco Westfield High School
Tania Ghods Annandale High School
Brynna Heflin Centreville High School
Robert Kelly Centreville High School
Moira Lennon West Springfield High School
Kayla Magaha Hayfield Secondary School
Sayed Mahboob Annandale High School
Niya McCray Brown Potomac High School
Morgan Middleton West Springfield High School
Violet Miller George Mason High School
Tijani Musa JEB Stuart High School
Nuha Naqui McLean High School
Lena Nelson West Springfield High School
Jonathan Phillips TJ High School
Elba Ramirez CD Hylton High School
Elliot Roth JEB Stuart High School
Godiva Saysay Brooke Point High School
Jessica Shott Edison High School
Samantha Troyer Sherando High School
Theresa Vece Woodson High School
Jack Workman Loudoun Valley High School
2011 Apple Scholars Poster

2010 Apple Scholars

Student Graduating School
Dawar Aziz JEB Stuart High School
Amanpreet Bhogal Osbourn Park High School
Emily Brickhouse Fairfax High School
Morgan Clark Loudoun Valley High School
Alexander Edwards St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes School
Manal Elhak Annandale High School
Hannah Gann George Mason High School
James Honnold Robinson Secondary School
Juliana Kim Robert E. Lee High School
Amanda Lew Thomas Jefferson High School
Andrew Mai Thomas Jefferson High School
Salma Mohamed Annandale High School
Jennifer Oakes Annandale High School
Katherine Ong Robert E. Lee High School
Sabrina Pherson Mt. Vernon High School
Nhut Pho Robert E. Lee High School
Megan Quetsch Chantilly High School
Aliya Rehman Dominion High School
Kathryn Shepard North Stafford High School
Lindsay Watts West Springfield High School
Alyssa Wick C.D. Hylton High School
2010 Apple Scholars Poster

2009 Apple Scholars

Student Graduating School
Aaron Barksdale Lee High School
Philip Basnight South County Secondary School
Sara El-Ashaal Stuart High School
Morgan Hamlin North Stafford High School
Elizabeth Hennemuth Lake Braddock Secondary School
Lily Hsiang Thomas Jefferson High School
Kaitlin Kallini Robinson Secondary School
Ruth Kihiu Fairfax High School
Christina Knippler Chantilly High School
Que Le Annandale High School
Cody Norman Colonial Forge High School
Princess Osei-Adubofour TC Williams High School
Esha Pendharkar Fairfax High School
Tariq Risham Stuart High School
April Salyer James Wood High School
Madison Singer-Riske Lake Braddock Secondary School
Jeson Souvannarath Hylton High School
Rebecca Takele Annandale High School
Wasser Evan Dominion High School
Megan Zimpelman Madison High School
2009 Apple Scholars Poster

2008 Apple Scholars

Student Graduating School
Johnny Amin Lee High School
Lauren Arnold Westfield High School
Oumou Boiro Freedom High School
Mitchell Brown Colonial Forge High School
Thomas Campbell Stonewall Jackson High School
Jennifer Cathcart Hylton High School
Matthew Clark Lake Braddock Secondary School
Sasha Clark South County Secondary School
Mary Cooper Mountain View High School
Trevor Cox South Lakes High School
Gabriella Del Cid Edison High School
Megan Donovan West Potomac High School
Patrick Fitzsimmons Mt. Vernon High School
Kallin Fries Millbrook High School
Adam Gann George Mason Junior-Senior High School
Rene Garcia Herndon High School
Grant Gibson Lake Braddock Secondary School
Mohamed Hashi Pimmit Hills High School
Daniel Haugh Marshall High School
Nikhil Khera Hayfield Secondary School
Jerica Kay Forest Park High School
Kimberly Lane Chantilly High School
Thanh V. Luu Fairfax High School
Luong Ly Annandale High School
Meghan Magee Heritage High School
Katie Maxwell Langley High School
Brandy Millbourne Osborne Park High School
Aric Mills Sherando High School
Sagal Muse Pimmit Hills High School
Katherine Nelson Madison High School
Michael Palmer Stone Bridge High School
Arthur Pelham-Webb Thomas Jefferson High School
Amber Rowley James Wood High School
Stephanie Sanchez Robinson Secondary School
Waleed Sarwari Brooke Point High School
Vivek Vakil South Lakes High School
Molly Wacek Woodson High School
Yong Wu Stuart High School
 
 

Apple FCU Education Foundation | 4029 Ridge Top Road, Suite 320 | Fairfax, VA 22030 | 501(c)(3) tax-exempt organization | Federal Tax ID: 20-5308299